Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
2020 Convention Live Stream Schedule

Register here!

 

Streaming Block Times 

* Next day

  Block 1  Block 2  Block 3
 Los Angeles  10am  3pm  6pm
 New York  1pm 6pm  9pm 
 Paris  7pm 12am*  3am*
 Beijing  1am* 6am*  9am*

If you would like to figure out when a block streams live where you live, click here and add your city.

 


    Research Track* 
Education Track*
Guitar Societies Track*  
 

Sunday

June 21 

Monday

June 22

Tuesday

June 23

Wednesday

June 24

Thursday

June 25

Friday

June 26

Saturday

June 27

Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

Opening remarks and messages from GFA Staff 

Interview: Johan Smith

Performance: Johan Smith2

Masterclass: Giampaolo Bandini    

Interview: Eliot Fisk

Interview: Eduardo Fernandez

Mystery Performer

Technique Workshop: Meng Su                               

Performance: Bandini Chiacchiaretta Duo

Lecture and Q&A: Candice Mowbray

Masterclass: Aniello Desiderio

 Mystery Performer

Technique Workshop and Q&A : Luigi Attademo             

Masterclass: Eduardo Fernandez1

Lecture and Q&A: Jamie Monck                

Performance: Michael Partington2

Mystery Performer

Technique Workshop and Q&A : Michael Partington

Lecture and Q&A: Katalin Koltai*

Lecture and Q&A: Jonathan Leathwood, Stanley Yates, and Stephen Goss*

Performance: Canadian Guitar Quartet

Mystery Performer 

Lecture: Ruth LeMay

Lecture: Scott Sheehan, NAfME President

Education Resources Roundtable*

Royal Conservatory of Music

- Lead Guitar

GuitarCurriculum.com

 

Virtual Guitar Orchestra Showcase                     

Masterclass: Giampaolo Bandini      

Mystery Performer

Sabrina Vlaskalic Tribute.             

International Ensemble Competition Showcase               

Masterclass: Aniello Desiderio

Lecture and Q&A: Jennifer Trowbridge   

Mystery Performer

Technique Workshop and Q&A : Goran Krivokapic

IYC Junior Finals  

IYC Senior Finals


  Block 2 Block 2  Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2
 

Lecture and Q&A: Ciyadh Wells              

Lecture and Q&A: Michael McCallie

Lecture and Q&A: Jim McCutcheon      

Mystery Performer


Lecture and Q&A: Mariano Aguirre

Lecture and Q&A: Mariette Stephenson    

Lecture and Q&A: Johnathan Godfrey      

Mystery Performer

Performance: Goran Krivokapic, Pablo Garibay 

Masterclass: Eduardo Fernandez1

Lecture and Q&A: Anthony LaLena*

Mystery Performer

Performance: Luigi AttademoMinneapolis Guitar QuartetDuo Noire

Lecture and Q&A: Mark Johnstone*

Lecture and Q&A: Steven Ekles*

Mystery Performer

 

Interview:  Johan Smith

Guitar Societies: Passion, Connection, and Community*

- Matt Hinsley

- Adam Levin & Matt Rohde

- Erik Mann

- Simon Powis

Mystery Performer

Performance: Beijing Guitar Duo** and KALEIDOKITHARA

IYC Winner Announcements

ICAC Semi Finalist Announcements

Closing Remarks from GFA Staff

Mystery Performer


  Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3  
  ICAC Prelims    ICAC Prelims  ICAC Prelims  ICAC Prelims
ICAC Prelims

 

 

Sponsored by The Augustine Foundation

Sponsored by Savarez2

 

 

    

    


 

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal