Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
2019 Convention Schedule
Share |
Mon 6/18 Tues 6/19 Wed 6/20 Thurs 6/21 Fri 6/22 Sat 6/23
9:00-9:50
Technique Workshop: Zoran Dukic  Technique Workshop:Lukasz Kuropaczewski Technique Workshop: Petrit Ceku Technique Workshop: Les Freres Meduses

Technique

Workshop: Irina Kulikova

Lecture: Ioannis Theodoridis - How a better anatomical understanding of the body can demystify guitar technique Lecture: Robert Trent - “Can I improvise in Classic/Romantic Music? An introduction to Interpretation and improvisation in guitar music of the early nineteenth-century” Lecture: Thomas Kikta - Mindful Learning in Practice and Performance Lecture: Juan Oscar Azaret - Those Mysterious Existences Lecture: Jonathan Godfrey - Metric Dissonance in the Guitar Music of Joaquín Rodrigo
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim Guitar Society Round Table (9am-11am) IYC Prelims Lecture: All-State Guitar Roundtable


IEC Concert Artist Competition (9-12:30)
10:00-10:50 ICAC Prelim Lecture: Braulio Bosi - Guitar Technique and Injury Prevention Lecture: Jack Sanders "Practical Relaxation Techniques for Every Practice Session" Research Round Table (Thomas Heck): TBD Lecture: Alan Hirsch and Thomas Kitka - Teaching the Fingerboard: "Beyond the Open Position" IYC Finals Junior Division (9:30am)
Lecture: Fabio Bartoloni - “The Chant of the Carpideiras”: the most Brazilian étude by Heitor Villa-Lobos. ICAC Prelim
ICAC Semi-Finals Lecture: Frederick Sheppard - The discovery and publication of the original Agustin Barrios Method for Guitar, and other original materials Lecture: Michael Kudirka - Historical Tunings and Temperaments on Guitar: An Introduction to their Realization with Modern Microtonal Fretboards
ICACPrelims
IEC Competitors meeting
IYC Prelims

11:00-12:30 ICAC Prelim Concert: Rafael Padron Concert: Laura Snowden Competition Semi-Finals Concert: Irina Kulikova Concert: Guitar Orchestra
Concert: Duo Amaral Concert:Les Freres Meduses IYC Competitors meeting
Concert:  Iliana Matos Concert: IEC Winners
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim
IYC Prelim Senior Division Concert: Erlendis Quartet
1:30-3:30 ICAC Prelim Masterclass: Marcin Dylla

 


Masterclass: Raphaella Smits IYC Finals Senior Divison
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim ICAC Semi-Finals Lecture: Stephen Goss, Jonathan Leathwood, and Stanley Yates - Improvisation as a Way of Knowing: Towards a New Pedagogy of Notated Repertoire (2hr lecture) Masterclass: Manuel Barrueco
Lecture: Avril Kinsey - Discovering 320 Works for Classical Guitar by 72 South African Composers

IEC Youth Competition (1:30-4)

        Lecture: Vojislav Ivanovic - The Musical Bonsai    
2:30-3:30 Youth Orchestra Rehearsal (3-5) Lecture: Marco Sartor - Toward Personalized Guitar Fingerings Lecture: Kenneth Kam - William Walton: The Evolution of the Five Bagatelles

Lecture: Benjamin Lougheed - A Performance Guide to Roland Dyens' Jazz Arrangements

Luthier Showcase (1:30-2:20)

 



IYC Prelims

IEC Youth Competition (1:30-4 pm)
IEC Concert Artist Competition
4:00-5:00 Concert: Petrit Ceku Concert: Raphaella Smits ICAC Semi-Finals Concert: Zoran Dukic


Youth Orchestra Rehearsal (4-6) Youth Orchestra Rehearsal (3-5)
 
5:30 - 6:30 Registration Opens Guitar Orchestra Rehearsal  Guitar Orchestra Rehearsal  Guitar Orchestra Rehearsal   Spotlight Recital/Guitar Orchestra Performance  (6pm)  ICAC Finals (6pm)
 8:00-10:00 Concert: Raphaël Feuillâtre Concert: Lukasz Kuropaczewski Concert: Marcin Dylla (opener: Youth Guitar Orchestra) Concert: Brasil Guitar Duo Concert: Manuel Barrueco Awards Ceremony (9:00 pm)

  

PLEASE NOTE: This schedule is subject to change

ICAC - International Concert Artist Competition

IYC - International Youth Competition

IEC - International Ensemble Competition

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal