Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Schedule of Events
Share |
Mon 6/19 Tues 6/20 Wed 6/21 Thurs 6/22 Fri 6/23 Sat 6/24
9:00-9:50
Technique: Marija Temo Technique: William Kanengiser Technique: Lorenzo Micheli Technique: Matteo Mela Lecture: Federico Musgrove Stetson "Kinesthetic Visualization for the Classical Guitarist"
Lecture: Michael Quantz "Digital Tools That Work for Music Lessons" Lecture: Robert Trent "Extended Techniques in 21st Century Solo American Repertoire" Lecture: Bill Swick "Guitar Education: A Look at the Past Fifty Years"

Lecture: Mark Salmon "Creative Processes in Classical Guitar and the Visual Arts: A comparative Analysis" Lecture: Rico Stover "Howard Heitmeyer-Unsung Genius of the Guitar"
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim
IYC Prelims


IEC Senior Division (9-12:30)
10:00-10:50 ICAC Prelim Lecture: Andy Jurik "Post-Genre: The Guitar's Role in the Classical/Jazz Hybrid of Third Stream Music" Luthier Showcase Lecture: Research Round Table (Heck): Clark, de Kloe, Coldwell Lecture: Matthew Bishop "The Weiss/Bach Sonata" IYC Finals Junior Division (9:30am)
Lecture: Matthew Nishimoto "Signature Pedagogies and Assessments in Classroom Guitar Instruction" Lecture: Martha Masters "Creativity at the Core of Beginning Classroom Guitar" Competition Semi-Finals Lecture: Michael Krajewski "An Introduction to Social Media Marketing for the 21st Century Guitarist" Lecture: Leilani Dade "Joaquin Turina: Spanish Nationalism and Guitar in the Early Twentieth Century"
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim
IYC Competitors meeting IYC Prelims
IEC Competitors meeting
11:00-12:30 ICAC Prelim Kostas Tosidis Augustin Wiedemann Competition Semi-Finals Tal Hurwitz Guitar Orchestra
Pasieczny-Stanikowski Duo (Project) Otto Tolonen
Marija Temo IEC Winners
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim
IYC Prelim Senior Division
1:30-3:30 ICAC Prelim Masterclass: TBD Luthier Showcase (1:30-2:20) Masterclass: Gaelle Solal Masterclass: Alvaro Pierri IYC Finals Senior Divison
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim Competition Semi-Finals Lecture: Richard Savino "Towards a "Classic" Guitar"
Lecture: Hermann Hudde "New Music for Guitar from Venezuela: Works by Alex Rodríguez, Diego Silva and Alfredo del Manaco" Lecture: Guitar Society Round Table IYC Prelims
        Lecture: Jack Sanders "Introduction to playing baroque guitar, vihuela and theorbo for Classical
guitarists"
   
2:30-3:30
Lecture: Augustin Pesnon "Interview with 12 Guitarists: French Method of Classical Guitar in the 20th Century."(2:30) Lecture: Jan de Kloe "The correspondence between Ernesta Lindenthal and Vahdah Olcott Bickford"(2:30) IEC Adult Competition (1:30-4 pm) Lecture: Joshua Pierce "Spanish Influence on the Guitar and its Repertoire in the United States During the Antebellum Era"(2:30) Lecture: Mark Mancina "TBD"
Lecture: Jonathan Leathwood "The Limits of Notation: Reading Bach’s Rhythms" IYC Prelims

IEC Junior Division
4:00-5:00 Trio Con Brio Jeremy Jouve Jan Depreter
Crazy Nails! (Gaëlle Solal & Boris Gaquere) Duo Siquiera Lima
6:00-8:00

Silen Auction (6:30) ICAC Finals (6:30 pm)
8:00-10:00 Xavier Jara William Kanengiser TBD (opener: Youth Guitar Orchestra) Alvaro Pierri SoloDuo Awards Ceremony (9:00 pm)

  

PLEASE NOTE: This schedule is subject to change

ICAC - International Concert Artist Competition

IYC - International Youth Competition

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal