Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
2016 Convention Schedule of Events
Share |
Mon 6/20 Tues 6/21 Wed 6/22 Thurs 6/23 Fri 6/24 Sat 6/25
9:00-9:50
Technique: Fabio Zanon Technique: Goran Krivokapic Technique: Marco Sartor Technique: Aleksandr Tsiboulski Technique: Judicaël Perroy
Lecture: Daniel Lippel "Electro-Acoustic Music for Guitar" Lecture: Matthew Nishimoto "Empirical Literature, Theory, and Implications for the Guitar Pedagogue" Lecture: Aaron Larget-Caplan "Commissioning New Composition Projects"

Lecture: Johnathan Leathwood "Improvisations, Structures and Schemata: Toward Virtuosity in Performance and Cognition" Lecture: José Manuel Gonzalez "Guitar in a Spanish Civil War"
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim
IYC Prelim Junior Division


IYC Prelim Senior Division
10:00-10:50 ICAC Prelim Lecture: Mariano Aguirre "Musicianship Development on Guitar" Lecture: Stephen Goss "The continuing legacy of Julian Bream and John Williams" Lecture: Research Round Table (Heck): Clark, de Kloe, Coldwell Luthier Showcase IYC Finals Junior Division (9:30am)
Lecture: Pam Kimmel "The Relevance of Focal Dystonia" ICAC Prelim
Competition Semi-Finals Lecture: Kevin Garry "Music for Guitar and String Quartet in the Late Modern Era"
ICAC Prelim
IYC Competitors meeting IYC Prelim Junior Division
IYC Prelim Senior Division
11:00-12:30 ICAC Prelim Marco Sartor Ensemble Showcase Competition Semi-Finals Izhar Elias Guitar Orchestra
Patterson/Sutton Duo Showcase Coaching Michael Nicollela Duo Cancionâncias
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim IYC Judges Meeting 12:30 IYC Prelim Senior Division
1:30-3:30 ICAC Prelim Masterclass: Jason Vieaux Masterclass: Raphaella Smits Masterclass: Benjamin Verdery Luthier Showcase (1:30-2:20) IYC Finals Senior Divison
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim Competition Semi-Finals Lecture: Ari Van Vliet "The revelation of Napoléon Coste"
Lecture: Garrett Lee "How Do Luthiers Optimize Sound?" Lecture: Guitar Society Round Table  IYC Prelim Junior Division 
2:30-3:30 Lecture: Jim McCutcheon "Post-College Survival" (2:30) Lecture: Eric Pearson "Ensemble-Based Classroom Guitar" (2:30) IYC Prelim Senior Division  Lecture: Ron Borczon "Performance Anxiety and the Mind - Body Expereince" (2:30)
IYC Prelim Junior Division

IYC Prelim Senior Division
4:00-5:00 Aleph Guitar Quartet Thibaut Garcia Aleksandr Tsiboulski
Judicaël Perroy Montenegrin Duo
6:00-8:00
Giuliani film
(6:30 pm)
ICAC Finals (6:30 pm)
8:00-10:00 Jason Vieaux Raphaella Smits (Youth Guitar Orchestra Opener) Fabio Zanon Duo Melis Benjamin Verdery Awards Ceremony (9:00 pm)

  

PLEASE NOTE: This schedule is subject to change

ICAC - International Concert Artist Competition

IYC - International Youth Competition

 

Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Latest News
Calendar