Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Schedule of Events
Share |
Mon 6/18 Tues 6/19 Wed 6/20 Thurs 6/21 Fri 6/22 Sat 6/23
9:00-9:50
Technique Workshop: Jonathan Leathwood (Alexander Technique) Technique Workshop: Elena Papandreou Technique Workshop: Thomas Kirchoff Technique Workshop: Dale Kavanagh

Technique

Workshop: Rovshan Mamedkuliev

Lecture: Federico Musgrove Stetson "Performance Anxiety in Classical Guitar Performance" Lecture: Kenneth Kwan "Guitar in Modern China" Lecture: Alan Hirsh and Thomas Kikta "Essentials for Building a High School Guitar Program" Lecture: Erol Ozsever "Psychology of Learning for Effective Practice Strategies" Lecture: Kevin Sherwin "The Classical Guitar on Early Sound Recordings: Style, Expression, and Technique"
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim Guitar Society Round Table (9am-11am) IYC Prelims Lecture: Craig Visser "Canadian Music for the Guitar: A Survey of Composers and Styles"


IEC Concert Artist Competition (9-12:30)
10:00-10:50 ICAC Prelim Lecture: Stephen Mattingly "Guitar Works by Grawemeyer Award-winning Composers" Lecture: Jack Sanders "Practical Relaxation Techniques for Every Practice Session" Research Round Table (Thomas Heck): TBD Lecture: Jim McCutcheon "Science of the Guitar" IYC Finals Junior Division (9:30am)
Lecture: Marcos Araujo "Flow state and self-regulated guitar music learning: a review"  ICAC Prelim
ICAC Semi-Finals Lecture: Elizabeth Myers "Applying Acting Studies to Music Performance: an autoethongraphic, practice-based investigation for classical guitar" Lecture: Loren Fortna "Dramatic Narrative in the Opern Revues, Op. 8 of Johann Kaspar Mertz (1806-1856)"
ICACPrelims
IEC Competitors meeting
IYC Prelims
Presentation: Matthew Denman "Education Certification"
11:00-12:30 ICAC Prelim Concert: Matt Palmer Concert: Thu Le Competition Semi-Finals Concert: Rovshan Mamedkuliev Concert: Guitar Orchestra
Concert: Duo Solaris Concert: Duo 46 IYC Competitors meeting
Concert:  New Zealand Quartet Concert: IEC Winners
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim
IYC Prelim Senior Division Concert: Erlendis Quartet
1:30-3:30 ICAC Prelim Masterclass: Antigoni Goni

Masterclass: Leo Brouwer  (1-3:30)

Masterclass: David Russell Masterclass: Joaquin Clerch IYC Finals Senior Divison
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim ICAC Semi-Finals Lecture: Stephen Goss "The Guitar and the Politics of Nostalgia: the mutability of history through an Arcadian retrotopia."
Lecture: Robert Bekkers "Nicholas Maw's Music of Memory explained"

IEC Youth Competition (1:30-4)

        Lecture: Sungmin Shin "Portraits and Melodies for the Beginning Guitarist"    
2:30-3:30 Youth Orchestra Rehearsal (3-5) Lecture: Bryan Johanson "Sight Reading on the guitar at the collegiate level" Lecture: Christopher Alexander "A Selected Survey of Transcriptions, Paraphrases, and Adaptations for Guitar by Francisco Tarrega"

Lecture: Carlos Molina "Canticum of Leo Brouwer's 50th anniversary"

Luthier Showcase (1:30-2:20)

 

Lecture: Amy Brandon "Exploring neuroplasticity, bimanual control and interhemispheric inhibition in classical guitarists"

Concert    (3pm ): Trio Tangere


IYC Prelims

IEC Youth Competition (1:30-4 pm)
IEC Concert Artist Competition
4:00-5:00 Concert: Elena Papandreou Concert: Xavier Diaz-Latorre ICAC Semi-Finals Concert: Grigoryan Brothers


Youth Orchestra Rehearsal (4-6) Youth Orchestra Rehearsal (3-5)
 
5:30 - 6:30 Registration Opens Guitar Orchestra Rehearsal  Guitar Orchestra Rehearsal  Guitar Orchestra Rehearsal   Spotlight Recital/Guitar Orchestra Performance  (6pm)  ICAC Finals (6pm)
 8:00-10:00 Concert: Tengyue Zhang  Concert: Joaquin Clerch Concert: The Amadeus Guitar Duo (opener: Youth Guitar Orchestra) Concert: Antigoni Goni Concert: David Russell Awards Ceremony (9:00 pm)

  

PLEASE NOTE: This schedule is subject to change

ICAC - International Concert Artist Competition

IYC - International Youth Competition

IEC - International Ensemble Competition

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal