Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Schedule of Events
Share |
Mon 6/19 Tues 6/20 Wed 6/21 Thurs 6/22 Fri 6/23 Sat 6/24
9:00-9:50
Technique Workshop: Marija Temo Technique Workshop: William Kanengiser Technique Workshop: Lorenzo Micheli Technique Workshop: Matteo Mela

Technique

Workshop: Robert Barto

Lecture: Michael Quantz "Digital Tools That Work for Music Lessons" Lecture: Robert Trent "Extended Techniques in 20th & 21st Century Solo American Repertoire" Lecture: Bill Swick "Guitar Education: A Look at the Past Fifty Years"

Lecture: Mark Salmon "Creative Processes in Classical Guitar and the Visual Arts: A comparative Analysis" Lecture: Rico Stover "Howard Heitmeyer-Unsung Genius of the Guitar"
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim
IYC Prelims Lecture: Federico Musgrove Stetson "Music memorization for the classical guitar"


IEC Youth Competition(9-12:30)
10:00-10:50 ICAC Prelim Lecture: Andy Jurik "Post-Genre: The Guitar's Role in the Classical/Jazz Hybrid of Third Stream Music" Luthier Showcase Research Round Table (Heck): Clark, de Kloe, Coldwell Lecture: Matthew Bishop "The Weiss/Bach Sonata" IYC Finals Junior Division (9:30am)
Lecture: Michael Krajewski "An Introduction to Social Media Marketing for the 21st Century Guitarist" Lecture: Martha Masters "Creativity at the Core of Beginning Classroom Guitar" Competition Semi-Finals IYC Prelims Lecture: Leilani Dade "Joaquin Turina: Spanish Nationalism and Guitar in the Early Twentieth Century"
ICACPrelims ICAC Prelim
IYC Competitors meeting

IEC Competitors meeting
11:00-12:30 ICAC Prelim Concert: Kostas Tosidis Concert: Augustin Wiedemann Competition Semi-Finals Concert: Tal Hurwitz Concert: Guitar Orchestra (lead by Zoran Dukic)
Concert: Pasieczny-Stanikowski Duo (Project) Concert: Otto Tolonen
Concert: Marija Temo Concert: IEC Winners
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim
IYC Prelim Senior Division
1:30-3:30 ICAC Prelim Masterclass: TBD Luthier Showcase (1:30-2:20) Masterclass: Gaelle Solal Masterclass: Alvaro Pierri IYC Finals Senior Divison
ICAC Prelim ICAC Prelim Competition Semi-Finals Lecture: Richard Savino "Towards a "Classic" Guitar"
Lecture: Hermann Hudde "New Music for Guitar from Venezuela: Works by Alex Rodri­guez, Diego Silva and Alfredo del Monaco" Guitar Society Round Table

IYC Prelims

IEC Concert Artist Competition (1:30-4)

        Lecture: Jack Sanders and Jason Yoshida "Introduction to playing baroque guitar, vihuela and theorbo for Classical
guitarists"
   
2:30-3:30
Lecture: Augustin Pesnon "Interview with 12 Guitarists: French Method of Classical Guitar in the 20th Century."(2:30) Lecture: Jan de Kloe "The correspondence between Ernesta Lindenthal and Vahdah Olcott Bickford"(2:30) IEC Concert Artist Competition (1:30-4 pm) Lecture: Joshua Pierce "Spanish Influence on the Guitar and its Repertoire in the United States During the Antebellum Era"(2:30) Lecture: Jonathan Leathwood "The Limits of Notation: Reading Bach’s Rhythms"

IYC Prelims

IEC Youth Competition
4:00-5:00 Concert: TrioConBrio Concert: Robert Barto Concert: Jan Depreter
Concert: Crazy Nails! (Gaëlle Solal & Boris Gaquere) Concert: Duo Siquiera Lima
6:00-8:00

Silent Auction (6:30) ICAC Finals (6:30 pm)
8:00-10:00 Concert: Xavier Jara Concert: William Kanengiser Concert: Jeremy Jouve (opener: Youth Guitar Orchestra) Concert: Alvaro Pierri Concert: SoloDuo Awards Ceremony (9:00 pm)

  

PLEASE NOTE: This schedule is subject to change

ICAC - International Concert Artist Competition

IYC - International Youth Competition

IEC - International Ensemble Competition

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal